Everything You Need to Know Before Buying a New 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross near Lombard, IL
Motor Cars Mitsubishi review


2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross

near Lombard, IL
View Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross Inventory

Everything You Need to Know Before Buying a New 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross near Lombard, IL

If you are researching a confident, well-equipped compact SUV that can handle daily commuting, family duties, and weekend plans with equal ease, the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross deserves your attention. With standard Super-All Wheel Control (S-AWC), advanced driver assistance features, and a cabin designed around your comfort, it brings a smart blend of capability and everyday refinement. Shoppers near Lombard, IL will appreciate how naturally it fits local driving needs, from neighborhood errands to highway runs. At Motor Cars Mitsubishi, our team helps you compare trims, understand the technology, and find the Eclipse Cross configuration that matches your life. Whether your days take you across town, around Aurora and Naperville, or beyond, this SUV is built to make each mile feel easier and more secure.

2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross Overview

2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross Overview

The 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross is a compact SUV that puts confidence, comfort, and control at the forefront. Every model is engineered with Super-All Wheel Control (S-AWC) for enhanced grip and stability, helping you feel composed in rain, on uneven pavement, and around tight corners. Mitsubishi designed the Eclipse Cross to look sharp and feel premium, with clean lines outside and smartly arranged space inside. Thoughtful driver assistance is built in, including standard Forward Collision Mitigation (FCM) with Pedestrian Detection and Lane Departure Warning (LDW), while available Blind Spot Warning (BSW) with Lane Change Assist (LCA) and Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA) add peace of mind. You can choose from trims like ES, SE, SE Pano, BLACK EDITION, SEL, and SEL TOURING to tailor your experience, including amenities such as a Handsfree Power Tailgate, LED Headlights, and a Multi-View Camera System. The 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross near Lombard, IL also benefits from Mitsubishi Motors Confidence, featuring 2-Year/30,000-Mile Limited Maintenance, an Industry-Leading 10-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, and 5 years of 24-Hour Roadside Assistance. Altogether, it is a compelling package for drivers who value stability, technology, and everyday versatility.

5 Key Reasons the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross Stands Out near Lombard, IL

5 Key Reasons the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross Stands Out near Lombard, IL

  • Standard S-AWC confidence across the lineup
  • Driver-focused safety tech with FCM with Pedestrian Detection and LDW
  • Smart convenience with available Handsfree Power Tailgate and power seating
  • Modern connectivity through Mitsubishi Connect with Safeguard And Remote Services
  • Standout trims, including BLACK EDITION accents and available panoramic equipment

What distinguishes the Eclipse Cross is how much capability and confidence it bakes in from the start. Super-All Wheel Control (S-AWC) is standard on all trims, so you do not need to upgrade just to enjoy sure-footed traction. The driver assistance suite is thoughtfully chosen, with key features like Forward Collision Mitigation (FCM) with Pedestrian Detection and Lane Departure Warning (LDW) included, and more available protection through Blind Spot Warning (BSW) with Lane Change Assist (LCA) and Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA). Add in available conveniences such as a Handsfree Power Tailgate, FAST-Key Entry, and power-adjustable seating, and the result is an SUV that effortlessly supports busy routines while looking distinctive on the road.

Key Features of the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross


Super-All Wheel Control (S-AWC)

Every Eclipse Cross comes standard with Super-All Wheel Control (S-AWC), Mitsubishi’s hallmark system engineered to help you maintain grip and composure across varied road conditions. By monitoring inputs at each wheel and coordinating traction proactively, S-AWC helps the vehicle feel planted when cornering, accelerating, or maneuvering on patchy or uneven surfaces. The benefit is confidence that you can feel in the steering wheel and the chassis response—especially when traffic requires quick, smooth reactions. Because S-AWC is standard on every 2026 Eclipse Cross trim, you do not have to step up to a higher model to get that all-weather, all-road assurance. It is a core reason many drivers choose Eclipse Cross for daily driving and road trips alike.

Forward Collision Mitigation (FCM) with Pedestrian Detection

Forward Collision Mitigation (FCM) with Pedestrian Detection is designed to help alert the driver and, in certain cases, assist with braking if a potential frontal collision is detected. This standard system looks ahead and helps you create helpful buffer space in stop-and-go traffic or when the vehicle ahead slows abruptly. The pedestrian detection capability adds an extra layer of awareness in crosswalks, parking lots, and residential streets. When paired with standard Lane Departure Warning (LDW), the Eclipse Cross provides a smart safety foundation that supports real-world driving scenarios. For shoppers who value built-in peace of mind, FCM with Pedestrian Detection is a standout part of the standard equipment story.

Mitsubishi Connect with Safeguard And Remote Services And 24-Month Trial (Enrollment Required)

Mitsubishi Connect with Safeguard And Remote Services And 24-Month Trial (Enrollment Required) helps you stay connected and informed. Depending on trim and enrollment, you can enjoy features designed to enhance convenience and confidence—like remote services that help you interact with your Eclipse Cross from your compatible smartphone and available assistance features that can support you if the unexpected occurs. The system is engineered to bring your vehicle and your digital life closer together, making ownership more seamless. It complements the Eclipse Cross’s technology theme by giving you useful tools for everyday tasks and trip planning, while preserving that intuitive, easy-to-use feel inside the cabin.

Handsfree Power Tailgate

The available Handsfree Power Tailgate is one of those features you quickly wonder how you lived without. When your hands are full with groceries, gear, or luggage, the tailgate’s handsfree operation helps you access the cargo area with less juggling. Combined with the Eclipse Cross’s thoughtfully designed cargo space, it makes errands and weekend outings more efficient. The tailgate’s smooth opening and closing add a premium touch you can appreciate each time you load up. Paired with FAST-Key Entry and Push Button Start on select trims, the Eclipse Cross shows clear attention to the real day-to-day moments that make a vehicle easier and more enjoyable to use.

Multi-View Camera System

The available Multi-View Camera System helps make tight spaces and busy parking lots more manageable. By providing helpful exterior views on the display, the system is designed to increase awareness around the vehicle—especially useful when parallel parking or navigating a crowded garage. The Eclipse Cross already offers good outward visibility; this feature goes a step further by giving you a clearer sense of your surroundings. For drivers who regularly park in compact spots or want added confidence when positioning a vehicle near curbs and obstacles, the Multi-View Camera System is a practical upgrade that aligns well with the Eclipse Cross mission of capability and ease.

5 Buying Considerations Before You Choose Your Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross
5 Buying Considerations Before You Choose Your Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross
  1. Trim mix and amenities
  2. Everyday traction needs
  3. Driver assistance expectations
  4. Connectivity preferences
  5. Service access and ownership support

As you consider the Eclipse Cross, map features to your daily routine. The trim lineup ranges from a well-equipped ES to an SEL TOURING that layers in top convenience and assistance features. Because S-AWC is standard, every driver starts with confident traction; that said, if you want added awareness aids, look for Blind Spot Warning (BSW) with Lane Change Assist (LCA) and Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA). For connectivity and remote convenience, review Mitsubishi Connect with Safeguard And Remote Services And 24-Month Trial (Enrollment Required) availability. Finally, think about your long-term experience: Mitsubishi backs the Eclipse Cross with Mitsubishi Motors Confidence, and staying connected to a trusted retailer near Lombard, IL will make maintenance and future needs straightforward.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross an SUV?

Yes. The 2026 Eclipse Cross is a compact SUV designed to deliver everyday versatility, confident traction with standard S-AWC, and a comfortable, well-equipped cabin for up to five.

Is the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross AWD?

Every 2026 Eclipse Cross includes Super-All Wheel Control (S-AWC) as standard equipment. This system helps optimize traction and stability across changing road conditions.

What driver-assistance features are included?

Standard features include Forward Collision Mitigation (FCM) with Pedestrian Detection and Lane Departure Warning (LDW). Available technologies include Blind Spot Warning (BSW) with Lane Change Assist (LCA), Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA), and a Multi-View Camera System.

What kind of warranty coverage comes with the Eclipse Cross?

Mitsubishi Motors Confidence includes standard 2-Year/30,000-Mile Limited Maintenance, an Industry-Leading 10-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, and 5 years of 24-Hour Roadside Assistance.

Step-by-Step Tips for Test Driving the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross
Step-by-Step Tips for Test Driving the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross
  • Start with a comfortable seating and mirror setup
  • Test visibility in neighborhood streets and parking lots
  • Engage S-AWC on a familiar route to feel steady traction
  • Explore driver-assistance prompts in real traffic
  • Try the Handsfree Power Tailgate with everyday items
  • Pair your phone to explore connectivity options
  • Check cargo access and seat-folding ease
  • Review maneuverability with tight turns and parking
  • Ask about Mitsubishi Connect enrollment and features
  • Discuss service, maintenance, and warranty support

Give yourself time to experience how the Eclipse Cross fits your day-to-day driving. Start with comfort and visibility, then feel how S-AWC keeps the SUV steady on familiar roads, across bridges, and through lane changes. Try driver-assistance features in regular traffic and see how the available Multi-View Camera System helps with parking. Use the Handsfree Power Tailgate during your visit to confirm the cargo area works for your gear. Finally, speak with a product specialist about Mitsubishi Connect with Safeguard And Remote Services And 24-Month Trial (Enrollment Required), service scheduling, and the long-term confidence of Mitsubishi Motors Confidence.

Why Buy from Motor Cars Mitsubishi near Lombard, IL?

  • Local expertise and friendly guidance
  • Trim-by-trim walkthroughs tailored to you
  • Convenient test drive routes and hands-on tech demos
  • Streamlined trade-in and financing support
  • Factory-trained service and OEM parts

When you shop with us at Motor Cars Mitsubishi, you get a team that values your time and goals. We provide clear, trim-by-trim comparisons, demonstrate safety and convenience technologies, and help you evaluate how each feature fits your needs. Our trade-in and financing support keeps the process simple, while our factory-trained service team stands ready with the right tools and OEM parts for future maintenance. If you are exploring a 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross near Lombard, IL, we are ready to help you drive with confidence today and for miles to come.

Next Steps

  • Confirm the trims and features you want
  • Schedule a focused test drive on familiar roads
  • Bring your current vehicle for an on-site appraisal
  • Explore Mitsubishi Connect enrollment details
  • Set up your first maintenance visit

Now is a great time to get a closer look at the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross near Lombard, IL. Our product specialists can help you compare ES, SE, SE Pano, BLACK EDITION, SEL, and SEL TOURING, and walk you through standard and available features like the Handsfree Power Tailgate and Multi-View Camera System. We will guide you through Mitsubishi Motors Confidence benefits and show you how S-AWC enhances your daily drive. Bring your trade, schedule a drive, and let us tailor a plan that fits your needs.

Request More Info About the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross near Lombard, IL

The right SUV should deliver confidence on the road, intuitive tech in the cabin, and support that lasts. The Eclipse Cross checks those boxes with standard S-AWC, a thoughtful safety suite, available conveniences like a Handsfree Power Tailgate, and connected services that help you stay in step with your day. At Motor Cars Mitsubishi, our team will help you fine-tune your choice, from selecting the trim and options to understanding Mitsubishi Connect with Safeguard And Remote Services And 24-Month Trial (Enrollment Required) and long-term coverage through Mitsubishi Motors Confidence. If you are considering the 2026 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross or just starting to compare compact SUVs, we welcome your questions and invite you to experience how the vehicle feels on routes you know well. Reach out for a personalized walkaround or test drive and let us help you drive forward with clarity and confidence.


Contact Us

We would love to hear from you! Please fill out this form and we will get in touch with you shortly.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Contact Us Form Opened

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Motor Cars Mitsubishi 41.75229440909222, -88.21753636191323.